Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Bucknell Wins
13
Tied
15
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bucknell University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,766 compared to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Bucknell University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,228, roughly $4,538 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,750, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Psychology Bucknell
Pre-med & health Bucknell
Business & entrepreneurship Bucknell
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Bucknell University. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $93,807.

Keeping costs down → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Bucknell University. Net price $36,228 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Bucknell University. 3% mobility rate vs 1.5%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,228, about $4,538 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also borrow less: median debt of $23,750, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $18,152 before any change in aid. Choosing Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $93,807 at Bucknell University. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Bucknell University, it is 1.5%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Bucknell University is harder to get into, with a 29% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Bucknell University's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's enrollment of 5,714 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Rensselaer Polytechnic (57.9% Early Decision admit rate vs 54.7%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Rensselaer Polytechnic, where only about 60% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,876
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1410
SAT Average
1456
31
ACT Midpoint
33
1310-1470
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
12%
68%
SAT Submitted
49%
18%
ACT Submitted
11%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
63%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$40,766
Average Net Price
$36,228
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
12%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
83%
94%
Retention Rate
91%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
12%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
34%
73%
White
45%
9%
Hispanic
11%
4%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
22%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$27,000
Median Debt
$23,750
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#104
Teaching Score
50.5
Research Score
54.6
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Social Sciences, Business & Marketing, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,228 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $93,807 at Bucknell University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 83%.

Bucknell University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 1.5%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys