Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Trinity College

Bucknell Wins
17
Tied
19
Trinity Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Trinity College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bucknell University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,766 compared to Trinity College's $34,832 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Trinity College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Trinity College
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Trinity

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,832, roughly $5,934 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Trinity in Social Sciences (38%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Engineering Bucknell
Business & entrepreneurship Bucknell
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Trinity College. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $90,779.

Keeping costs down → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Bucknell University. Net price $34,832 vs $40,766.

Graduation certainty → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Trinity College. 86% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
83%
Trinity

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$90,779
Trinity

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$34,832
Trinity

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$23,000
Trinity

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Trinity College are close on paper, but Bucknell University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Trinity College takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,415.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Trinity College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,832, about $5,934 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Trinity College also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $23,736 before any change in aid. Choosing Trinity College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $90,779 at Trinity College. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Bucknell University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Trinity College to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Trinity College saves about $5,934 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $3,028 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Trinity College leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Trinity College's $34,832.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $23,000 at Trinity College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Bucknell University's enrollment of 3,876 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.
Trinity Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Trinity does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Trinity, where only about 13% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,876
Enrollment
2,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1410
SAT Average
1415
31
ACT Midpoint
31
1310-1470
SAT Range
1298-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
68%
SAT Submitted
9%
18%
ACT Submitted
4%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$70,770
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,770
$40,766
Average Net Price
$34,832
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,054
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$13,599
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,325
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,515
12%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
83%
94%
Retention Rate
90%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,642
12%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
53%
73%
White
59%
9%
Hispanic
10%
4%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
4%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.62
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$67,628
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$85,907
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$90,779
$27,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.25x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.01
Friending Bias
0.02
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
5.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
% Any Online
14.3%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Rankings They Appear On

Bucknell University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Bucknell's student body and 38% of Trinity's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Trinity College concentrates in Psychology, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Trinity College?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 29% at Trinity College.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Trinity College?

Trinity College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,832 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,779 at Trinity College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Trinity College?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 83%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Trinity College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Trinity College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Trinity stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys