Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs University of Connecticut

Bucknell Wins
18
Tied
16
Connecticut Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Connecticut offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bucknell University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,766 compared to University of Connecticut's $25,097 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Connecticut's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 27% more than University of Connecticut
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Connecticut

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,097, roughly $15,669 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Engineering Bucknell
Communications & media Connecticut
Business & entrepreneurship Connecticut
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Bucknell University. Net price $25,097 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Bucknell University. 1.7% mobility rate vs 1.5%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and University of Connecticut split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while University of Connecticut takes 52%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Connecticut comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,097, about $15,669 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of University of Connecticut also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $62,676 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Connecticut leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 27% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 27% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

University of Connecticut does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.7%; at Bucknell University, it is 1.5%. University of Connecticut also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Connecticut offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Connecticut to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Connecticut saves about $15,669 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $19,810 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Bucknell University is harder to get into, with a 29% admit rate, but University of Connecticut posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Connecticut leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above University of Connecticut's $25,097.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $21,500 at University of Connecticut.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Connecticut's enrollment of 19,835 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Connecticut, where only about 41% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,876
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1410
SAT Average
1348
31
ACT Midpoint
30
1310-1470
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
15%
68%
SAT Submitted
36%
18%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$40,766
Average Net Price
$25,097
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
12%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
84%
94%
Retention Rate
92%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
12%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
53%
73%
White
51%
9%
Hispanic
17%
4%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
13%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$27,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.74
0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
42.5
Research Score
29.7
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Bucknell's student body and 13% of Connecticut's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or University of Connecticut?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 52% at University of Connecticut.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,097 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or University of Connecticut?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 84%.

Bucknell University vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

University of Connecticut is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.7% versus 1.5%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Connecticut if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys