Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs University of Maryland-College Park

Bucknell Wins
9
Tied
16
Maryland-College Park Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,678 vs Bucknell University's $40,766, University of Maryland-College Park delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Maryland-College Park's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than University of Maryland-College Park
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Maryland-College Park

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $25,088 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 89% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Maryland-College Park in Computer Science & IT (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Engineering Bucknell
Lab & physical sciences Bucknell
Communications & media Maryland-College Park
Psychology Bucknell
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over University of Maryland-College Park. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $82,860.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Bucknell University. Net price $15,678 vs $40,766.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
89%
Maryland-College Park

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$82,860
Maryland-College Park

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$15,678
Maryland-College Park

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$19,000
Maryland-College Park

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and University of Maryland-College Park are close on paper, but University of Maryland-College Park wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while University of Maryland-College Park takes 45%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,473.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $25,088 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of University of Maryland-College Park also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $100,352 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Maryland-College Park has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Maryland-College Park saves about $25,088 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $10,947 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Maryland-College Park leans toward Computer Science & IT, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $19,000 at University of Maryland-College Park.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Bucknell University's enrollment, and University of Maryland-College Park is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and University of Maryland-College Park offers the stronger options.
Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 22% at Maryland-College Park — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Maryland-College Park does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Maryland-College Park, where only about 44% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,876
Enrollment
30,760
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
45%
1410
SAT Average
1473
31
ACT Midpoint
32
1310-1470
SAT Range
1400-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
22%
68%
SAT Submitted
37%
18%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$11,809
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,186
$40,766
Average Net Price
$15,678
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,962
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,051
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,273
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,691
12%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
22%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
89%
94%
Retention Rate
96%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
83%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,205
12%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
51%
73%
White
39%
9%
Hispanic
11%
4%
Black
13%
4%
Asian
24%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$67,785
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$75,472
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$82,860
$27,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
8.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
5.5%
% Any Online
28.6%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Maryland-College Park is featured on the Best Bachelor's Programs in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Maryland-College Park leads with Computer Science (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Maryland-College Park concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or University of Maryland-College Park?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 45% at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park has the higher graduation rate, 89% versus 86%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or University of Maryland-College Park?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Maryland-College Park stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys