Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs University of Notre Dame

Bucknell Wins
10
Tied
15
Notre Dame Wins
29

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Notre Dame offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $26,780 vs Bucknell University's $40,766, University of Notre Dame delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Notre Dame's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Bucknell University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $26,780, roughly $13,986 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Psychology Bucknell
Computer science & AI Notre Dame
Engineering Either
Pre-med & health Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Bucknell University. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $93,807.

Keeping costs down → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Bucknell University. Net price $26,780 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over University of Notre Dame. 1.5% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Bucknell University. 96% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Bucknell University takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Notre Dame comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $26,780, about $13,986 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $55,944 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Notre Dame leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $93,807 at Bucknell University. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bucknell University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.5%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Bucknell University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bucknell University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Notre Dame to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, with a 11% admit rate, but Bucknell University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.5%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above University of Notre Dame's $26,780.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $19,000 at University of Notre Dame.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and University of Notre Dame offers the stronger options.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Notre Dame's enrollment of 8,818 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Bucknell — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Notre Dame does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
3,876
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1410
SAT Average
1520
31
ACT Midpoint
34
1310-1470
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
64%
68%
SAT Submitted
18%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$40,766
Average Net Price
$26,780
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
12%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
96%
94%
Retention Rate
99%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
12%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
46%
73%
White
59%
9%
Hispanic
15%
4%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
6%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$27,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Notre Dame leads with Business Administration (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 29% at Bucknell University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is more affordable, with an average net price of $26,780 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $93,807 at Bucknell University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 86%.

Bucknell University vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

Bucknell University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.5% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Notre Dame if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys