Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Villanova University

Bucknell Wins
9
Tied
16
Villanova Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Bucknell University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Bucknell University's $40,766. Students who choose Bucknell University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $93,807 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,766, roughly $2,990 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Bucknell University
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,874, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Engineering Bucknell
Pre-med & health Villanova
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Bucknell University. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $93,807.

Keeping costs down → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Villanova University. Net price $40,766 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Villanova University. 1.5% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Bucknell University. 92% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Villanova University are close on paper, but Villanova University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Bucknell University takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Bucknell University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,766, about $2,990 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Villanova University also borrow less: median debt of $25,874, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $11,960 before any change in aid. Choosing Bucknell University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $93,807 at Bucknell University. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Bucknell University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.5%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Bucknell University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bucknell University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Bucknell University to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Bucknell University saves about $2,990 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $6,616 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Villanova University is harder to get into, with a 27% admit rate, but Bucknell University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.5%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Villanova University's enrollment of 6,938 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Bucknell (54.7% Early Decision admit rate vs 54.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,876
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1410
SAT Average
1460
31
ACT Midpoint
33
1310-1470
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
28%
68%
SAT Submitted
19%
18%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
63%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$40,766
Average Net Price
$43,756
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
12%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
92%
94%
Retention Rate
95%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
12%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
58%
73%
White
68%
9%
Hispanic
11%
4%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
7%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$27,000
Median Debt
$25,874
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Bucknell University and Villanova University appear together in 5 rankings. On the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania, Bucknell University ranks #6 — Bucknell University outranks Villanova University by 1 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 29% at Bucknell University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Villanova University?

Bucknell University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,766 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Bucknell University or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $93,807 at Bucknell University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 86%.

Bucknell University vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Bucknell University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.5% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Bucknell University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys