Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Wellesley College

Bucknell Wins
8
Tied
13
Wellesley Wins
29

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Wellesley College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $25,496 vs Bucknell University's $40,766, Wellesley College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Wellesley College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than Wellesley College

Wellesley

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,496, roughly $15,270 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Bucknell
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Business & entrepreneurship Bucknell
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Wellesley College. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $84,803.

Keeping costs down → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Bucknell University. Net price $25,496 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Bucknell University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.5%.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Bucknell University. 91% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while Bucknell University takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Wellesley College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,496, about $15,270 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $61,080 before any change in aid. Choosing Wellesley College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $84,803 at Wellesley College. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Bucknell University, it is 1.5%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Wellesley College to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Wellesley College saves about $15,270 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $9,004 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Wellesley College leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Wellesley College's $25,496.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Bucknell University's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Bucknell University's enrollment of 3,876 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Bucknell University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Bucknell — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Bucknell (54.7% Early Decision admit rate vs 29.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Wellesley, where only about 62% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,876
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1410
SAT Average
1520
31
ACT Midpoint
33
1310-1470
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
46%
68%
SAT Submitted
44%
18%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
63%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$40,766
Average Net Price
$25,496
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
12%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
91%
94%
Retention Rate
97%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
12%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
73%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
14%
4%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
26%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$27,000
Median Debt
$10,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Wellesley College is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in Massachusetts ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Bucknell's student body and 23% of Wellesley's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bucknell University is strongest in Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Wellesley College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 29% at Bucknell University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,496 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 86%.

Bucknell University vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.5%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Wellesley College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys