Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Dartmouth College

California Polytechnic Wins
14
Tied
20
Dartmouth Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. Students who choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,768 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $12,854 a year less

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Dartmouth in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Engineering California Polytechnic
Arts & design Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $90,768.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Dartmouth College. Net price $16,665 vs $29,519.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. 96% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
96%
Dartmouth

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$97,434
Dartmouth

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$29,519
Dartmouth

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$17,500
Dartmouth

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Dartmouth College are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $12,854 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $51,416 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo saves about $12,854 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $6,666 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Dartmouth College leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.
Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 26% at California Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at California Polytechnic, where only about 23% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Town
Far West
Region
New England
21,996
Enrollment
4,541
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
5%
SAT Average
1534
ACT Midpoint
34
SAT Range
1500-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
71%
18%
SAT Submitted
69%
5%
ACT Submitted
33%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
21.6%
ED Share of Class
64%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$68,268
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,268
$16,665
Average Net Price
$29,519
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$41
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$489
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$2,695
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,036
19%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
12%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
96%
96%
Retention Rate
98%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
81%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,770
25%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
52%
48%
White
44%
25%
Hispanic
10%
1%
Black
6%
14%
Asian
13%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$82,541
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$97,905
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$97,434
$18,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.38%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.7%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$252,030
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.83
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#99
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
49.2
Citations Score
79.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
74.9%
% Any Online
4.4%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Dartmouth leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Dartmouth College concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 31% at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Dartmouth College?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Dartmouth College graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Dartmouth College?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 86%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Dartmouth College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Dartmouth stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys