Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs George Washington University

California Polytechnic Wins
24
Tied
19
George Washington Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $16,665 vs George Washington University's $36,586, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $19,921 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

George Washington

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); George Washington in Social Sciences (33%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy George Washington
Engineering California Polytechnic
Pre-med & health George Washington
Psychology George Washington
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment vs $90,768.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over George Washington University. Net price $16,665 vs $36,586.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
85%
George Washington

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$90,873
George Washington

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$36,586
George Washington

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$20,449
George Washington

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and George Washington University are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while George Washington University takes 47%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $19,921 a year below George Washington University's $36,586. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $20,449.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $79,684 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, George Washington University graduates report median earnings of $90,873, compared with $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down; pick George Washington University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo saves about $19,921 a year, yet George Washington University graduates earn $105 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while George Washington University leans toward Social Sciences, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds George Washington University's 11,182.
George Washington Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,586 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 26% of admitted students enroll, versus 19% at George Washington — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. George Washington offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at California Polytechnic, where only about 23% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
21,996
Enrollment
11,182
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
47%
SAT Average
1433
ACT Midpoint
32
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
19%
18%
SAT Submitted
37%
5%
ACT Submitted
14%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$67,710
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,710
$16,665
Average Net Price
$36,586
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,440
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$17,292
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$22,080
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$55,337
19%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
32%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
85%
96%
Retention Rate
92%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
49%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,784
25%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
63%
48%
White
48%
25%
Hispanic
14%
1%
Black
8%
14%
Asian
16%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$71,607
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$78,974
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$90,873
$18,500
Median Debt
$20,449
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.16%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
42.3%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$186,543
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.02
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
12.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#95
Teaching Score
60.6
Research Score
43.1
Citations Score
70.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
19.3%
74.9%
% Any Online
38.4%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

Rankings They Appear On

George Washington University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while George Washington leads with Sociology (33%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while George Washington University concentrates in Social Sciences, Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or George Washington University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 47% at George Washington University.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or George Washington University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $36,586 at George Washington University.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or George Washington University graduates earn more?

George Washington University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or George Washington University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 85%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or George Washington University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose George Washington University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and George Washington stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys