Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Johns Hopkins University

California Polytechnic Wins
12
Tied
20
Johns Hopkins Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Johns Hopkins University achieves a higher graduation rate (94% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $18,809 compared to California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. Students who choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,768 at ten years.

53 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Johns Hopkins University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $2,144 a year less

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Johns Hopkins in Biology & Biomedical (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Arts & design Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Johns Hopkins
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Johns Hopkins University. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $87,555.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Johns Hopkins University. Net price $16,665 vs $18,809.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. 94% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
94%
Johns Hopkins

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$87,555
Johns Hopkins

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$18,809
Johns Hopkins

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$10,250
Johns Hopkins

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Johns Hopkins University are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $2,144 a year below Johns Hopkins University's $18,809. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $8,576 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Johns Hopkins University leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,500, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Johns Hopkins University's 5,693.
Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $18,809 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Johns Hopkins University has less business program depth, and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins holds onto its admits more tightly: 45% of admitted students enroll, versus 26% at California Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Johns Hopkins offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at California Polytechnic, where only about 23% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
21,996
Enrollment
5,693
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
6%
SAT Average
1553
SAT Range
1520-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
45%
18%
SAT Submitted
57%
5%
ACT Submitted
20%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
10.9%
ED Share of Class
61%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$65,230
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,230
$16,665
Average Net Price
$18,809
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$428
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-213
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,179
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,774
19%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
9%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
94%
96%
Retention Rate
98%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$18,971
25%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
52%
48%
White
20%
25%
Hispanic
19%
1%
Black
8%
14%
Asian
29%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$86,306
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$94,324
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$87,555
$18,500
Median Debt
$10,250
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
88%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.15%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.6%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,336
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.83
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#13
Teaching Score
80.9
Research Score
89.2
Citations Score
92.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
47.9%
74.9%
% Any Online
61.1%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Johns Hopkins leads with Biology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Johns Hopkins University concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 31% at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Johns Hopkins University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $18,809 at Johns Hopkins University.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 86%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Johns Hopkins University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Johns Hopkins University if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Johns Hopkins stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys