Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Lafayette College

California Polytechnic Wins
21
Tied
17
Lafayette Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Lafayette College achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,433 compared to California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. Students who choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,768 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $17,768 a year less

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Pre-med & health Lafayette
Psychology Lafayette
Computer science & AI California Polytechnic
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $90,768.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Lafayette College. Net price $16,665 vs $34,433.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Lafayette College are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $17,768 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $71,072 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo saves about $17,768 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $642 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, while Lafayette College leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,500, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.
Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 26% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
21,996
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
31%
SAT Average
1424
ACT Midpoint
32
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
21%
18%
SAT Submitted
27%
5%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$16,665
Average Net Price
$34,433
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
19%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
88%
96%
Retention Rate
90%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
25%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
58%
48%
White
67%
25%
Hispanic
10%
1%
Black
6%
14%
Asian
3%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$18,500
Median Debt
$16,000
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.63%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
74.9%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Lafayette leads with Sociology (30%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, while Lafayette College concentrates in Social Sciences, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Lafayette College?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Lafayette College?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 86%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys