Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Quinnipiac University

California Polytechnic Wins
27
Tied
14
Quinnipiac Wins
6

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $16,665 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

47 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $24,010 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Engineering California Polytechnic
Computer science & AI California Polytechnic
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Psychology Quinnipiac
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Quinnipiac University. Net price $16,665 vs $40,675.

Graduation certainty → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Quinnipiac University. 86% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $24,010 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $96,040 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Quinnipiac offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
New England
21,996
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
72%
SAT Average
1242
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
18%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$16,665
Average Net Price
$40,675
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
19%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
77%
96%
Retention Rate
89%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
25%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
62%
48%
White
74%
25%
Hispanic
12%
1%
Black
4%
14%
Asian
3%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$18,500
Median Debt
$26,000
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.90%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.86
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
74.9%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Quinnipiac University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Quinnipiac University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Quinnipiac University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 77%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys