Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

California Polytechnic Wins
22
Tied
20
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $16,665 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $19,563 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy California Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $90,768.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $16,665 vs $36,228.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $19,563 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $78,252 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo saves about $19,563 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $11,283 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 26% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at California Polytechnic, where only about 23% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
21,996
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
63%
SAT Average
1456
ACT Midpoint
33
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
12%
18%
SAT Submitted
49%
5%
ACT Submitted
11%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$16,665
Average Net Price
$36,228
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
19%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
83%
96%
Retention Rate
91%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
25%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
34%
48%
White
45%
25%
Hispanic
11%
1%
Black
5%
14%
Asian
22%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$18,500
Median Debt
$23,750
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
3.05%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.79
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#104
Teaching Score
50.5
Research Score
54.6
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
74.9%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Mechanical Engineering as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of California Polytechnic's student body and 42% of Rensselaer Polytechnic's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 83%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys