Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs The University of Texas at Austin

California Polytechnic Wins
17
Tied
18
Texas Austin Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. While The University of Texas at Austin achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $19,857 compared to California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $3,192 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two

Texas Austin

  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering California Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Texas Austin
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Communications & media Texas Austin
Lab & physical sciences Texas Austin
Economics & public policy Texas Austin
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over The University of Texas at Austin. Net price $16,665 vs $19,857.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $3,192 a year below The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $12,768 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — California Polytechnic competes well across the dimensions measured.

Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $19,857 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's 21,996.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 26% at California Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Southwest
21,996
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
27%
SAT Average
1395
ACT Midpoint
30
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
47%
18%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$16,665
Average Net Price
$19,857
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
19%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
88%
96%
Retention Rate
97%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
25%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
56%
48%
White
30%
25%
Hispanic
28%
1%
Black
5%
14%
Asian
26%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$18,500
Median Debt
$20,500
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.22%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.79
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
74.9%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Mechanical Engineering as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of California Polytechnic's student body and 10% of Texas Austin's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 31% at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or The University of Texas at Austin?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $19,857 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 86%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose The University of Texas at Austin if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys