Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs University of California-Berkeley

California Polytechnic Wins
9
Tied
7
California-Berkeley Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,481 vs California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665, University of California-Berkeley delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of California-Berkeley's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

41 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

California-Berkeley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $3,184 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); California-Berkeley in Computer Science & IT (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Economics & public policy California-Berkeley
Engineering California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences California-Berkeley
Pre-med & health California-Berkeley
Math & quantitative work California-Berkeley

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment vs $90,768.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Net price $13,481 vs $16,665.

Graduation certainty → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. 93% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
93%
California-Berkeley

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$92,446
California-Berkeley

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$13,481
California-Berkeley

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$13,000
California-Berkeley

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and University of California-Berkeley are close on paper, but University of California-Berkeley wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of California-Berkeley is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of California-Berkeley sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $3,184 a year below California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. Graduates of University of California-Berkeley also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $12,736 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of California-Berkeley graduates report median earnings of $92,446, compared with $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-Berkeley has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of California-Berkeley graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while University of California-Berkeley leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $16,665 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,500, against $13,000 at University of California-Berkeley.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment, and University of California-Berkeley is stronger here.
California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of California-Berkeley has less business program depth, and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of California-Berkeley's enrollment of 33,068 far exceeds California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's 21,996.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-Berkeley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 26% at California Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Far West
21,996
Enrollment
33,068
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
1 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
11%
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
46%
18%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$16,347
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$50,547
$16,665
Average Net Price
$13,481
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,311
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,501
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,693
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,529
19%
Pell Grant Rate
29%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
17%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
93%
96%
Retention Rate
97%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,246
25%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
55%
48%
White
20%
25%
Hispanic
22%
1%
Black
2%
14%
Asian
35%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.77
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$74,919
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$84,865
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$92,446
$18,500
Median Debt
$13,000
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
12.2%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
5.1%
74.9%
% Any Online
40.6%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

Rankings They Appear On

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and University of California-Berkeley appear together in 3 rankings. On the Best Engineering Colleges in California, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo ranks #7 — California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo outranks University of California-Berkeley by 3 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while California-Berkeley leads with Computer Science (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Business & Marketing, while University of California-Berkeley concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 31% at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $16,665 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 86%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of California-Berkeley?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and California-Berkeley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys