Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs University of Central Florida

California Polytechnic Wins
14
Tied
14
Central Florida Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Central Florida offers a significantly safer investment tier. While California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $16,665 compared to University of Central Florida's $10,411 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Central Florida's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 56% more than University of Central Florida
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Central Florida

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $10,411, roughly $6,254 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,190, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Central Florida in Business & Marketing (14%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering California Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Central Florida
Arts & design Central Florida
Psychology Central Florida
Economics & public policy California Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Either
Computer science & AI Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over University of Central Florida. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $58,308.

Keeping costs down → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Net price $10,411 vs $16,665.

Graduation certainty → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over University of Central Florida. 86% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
77%
Central Florida

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$58,308
Central Florida

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$10,411
Central Florida

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$18,190
Central Florida

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and University of Central Florida are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while University of Central Florida takes 40%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Central Florida comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $10,411, about $6,254 a year below California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. Graduates of University of Central Florida also borrow less: median debt of $18,190, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $25,016 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Central Florida leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $58,308 at University of Central Florida. That is a 56% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 56% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Central Florida to keep costs and debt down; pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Central Florida saves about $6,254 a year, yet California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn $32,460 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of Central Florida leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $16,665 runs well above University of Central Florida's $10,411.
Central Florida Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Central Florida's enrollment of 59,146 far exceeds California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's 21,996.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Central Florida holds onto its admits more tightly: 30% of admitted students enroll, versus 26% at California Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Central Florida offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Southeast
21,996
Enrollment
59,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
40%
SAT Average
1269
ACT Midpoint
28
SAT Range
1200-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
30%
18%
SAT Submitted
4%
5%
ACT Submitted
28%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$6,368
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$22,467
$16,665
Average Net Price
$10,411
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,816
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,174
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,128
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$17,681
19%
Pell Grant Rate
32%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
23%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
77%
96%
Retention Rate
92%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,575
25%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
59%
48%
White
43%
25%
Hispanic
32%
1%
Black
9%
14%
Asian
8%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$47,137
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$52,921
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$58,308
$18,500
Median Debt
$18,190
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.60%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
36.0%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$123,909
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.51
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
6.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
20.5%
74.9%
% Any Online
78.5%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · Public

40% accept 77% grad $58,308 earnings $10,411 net

With over 59,000 students enrolled, the University of Central Florida is one of the largest public universities in the nation. This scale translates into a rich diversity of academic programs and campus life, making it a vibrant community for students seeking both education and social engagement.

Data from Opportunity Insights shows that UCF graduates see a median earnings increase to $58,308 ten years after enrolling. This reflects a solid return on investment, especially when considering the university’s net price of $10,411 and median debt of $18,190. While specific mobility metrics are not available, the university serves a significant number of Pell Grant recipients, indicating a commitment to supporting low-income students.

Students who thrive at UCF often pursue degrees in popular fields like Business, Health Professions, and Engineering. The moderate acceptance rate of 40% suggests that the university seeks students who show potential for success. With a graduation rate of 77%, many students are able to complete their degrees and enter the workforce prepared and skilled.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Central Florida is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Florida ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Central Florida leads with Business Administration (14%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Central Florida).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Central Florida concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Central Florida?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 40% at University of Central Florida.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is more affordable, with an average net price of $10,411 after aid versus $16,665 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Central Florida graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $58,308 at University of Central Florida.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Central Florida?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 77%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Central Florida?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Central Florida if affordability and lower debt come first; choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Central Florida stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys