Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs University of Notre Dame

California Polytechnic Wins
17
Tied
21
Notre Dame Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $10,115 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Notre Dame
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Engineering California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Notre Dame
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $90,768.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over University of Notre Dame. Net price $16,665 vs $26,780.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. 96% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $10,115 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $40,460 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Notre Dame for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo saves about $10,115 a year, yet University of Notre Dame graduates earn $9,212 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds University of Notre Dame's 8,818.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $26,780 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 26% at California Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Great Lakes
21,996
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
11%
SAT Average
1520
ACT Midpoint
34
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
64%
18%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$16,665
Average Net Price
$26,780
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
19%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
96%
96%
Retention Rate
99%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
25%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
46%
48%
White
59%
25%
Hispanic
15%
1%
Black
5%
14%
Asian
6%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$18,500
Median Debt
$19,000
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.90%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.46
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
74.9%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Notre Dame leads with Business Administration (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 31% at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Notre Dame?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 86%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Notre Dame if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys