Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs University of Portland

California Polytechnic Wins
25
Tied
15
Portland Wins
8

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $16,665 vs University of Portland's $28,210, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than University of Portland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $11,545 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Portland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Portland in Health Professions (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Engineering California Polytechnic
Psychology Portland
Lab & physical sciences Portland
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Computer science & AI Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over University of Portland. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $82,804.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over University of Portland. Net price $16,665 vs $28,210.

Graduation certainty → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over University of Portland. 86% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
80%
Portland

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$82,804
Portland

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$28,210
Portland

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$21,370
Portland

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and University of Portland are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $11,545 a year below University of Portland's $28,210. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $21,370.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $46,180 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $82,804 at University of Portland. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Portland leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.
Portland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,210 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,370, against $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Far West
21,996
Enrollment
2,957
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
89%
SAT Average
1277
ACT Midpoint
29
SAT Range
1160-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
18%
SAT Submitted
6%
5%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$58,100
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,100
$16,665
Average Net Price
$28,210
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,070
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,577
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,858
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,284
19%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
39%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
80%
96%
Retention Rate
88%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$10,167
25%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
63%
48%
White
38%
25%
Hispanic
21%
1%
Black
3%
14%
Asian
22%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$67,913
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$76,376
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$82,804
$18,500
Median Debt
$21,370
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.92%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
32.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$159,777
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
0.8%
74.9%
% Any Online
22.0%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Portland leads with Nursing (BSN) (29%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while University of Portland concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Portland?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Portland?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $28,210 at University of Portland.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Portland graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,804 at University of Portland.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Portland?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 80%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or University of Portland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Portland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys