Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Villanova University

California Polytechnic Wins
22
Tied
16
Villanova Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $27,091 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Villanova
Economics & public policy Villanova
Engineering California Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Computer science & AI California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Villanova
Psychology Villanova
Communications & media Villanova

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $90,768.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Villanova University. Net price $16,665 vs $43,756.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. 92% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Villanova University are close on paper, but Villanova University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $27,091 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $108,364 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo saves about $27,091 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $9,655 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Villanova University leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 26% at California Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
21,996
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
27%
SAT Average
1460
ACT Midpoint
33
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
28%
18%
SAT Submitted
19%
5%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$16,665
Average Net Price
$43,756
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
19%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
92%
96%
Retention Rate
95%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
25%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
58%
48%
White
68%
25%
Hispanic
11%
1%
Black
6%
14%
Asian
7%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$18,500
Median Debt
$25,874
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.32%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
74.9%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University concentrates in Social Sciences, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 31% at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Villanova University?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 86%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys