Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo vs Wellesley College

California Polytechnic Wins
16
Tied
17
Wellesley Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Wellesley College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,496 compared to California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665. Students who choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $90,768 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Wellesley College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $8,831 a year less

Wellesley

  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (23% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering California Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Business & entrepreneurship California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Pre-med & health Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Psychology Wellesley

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Wellesley College. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $84,803.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Wellesley College. Net price $16,665 vs $25,496.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. 91% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
California Polytechnic
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$90,768
California Polytechnic
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$16,665
California Polytechnic
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$18,500
California Polytechnic
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $8,831 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $35,324 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $84,803 at Wellesley College. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Wellesley College leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,500, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,496 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Wellesley College has less business program depth, and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 26% at California Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at California Polytechnic, where only about 23% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
New England
21,996
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
14%
SAT Average
1520
ACT Midpoint
33
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
26%
Yield Rate
46%
18%
SAT Submitted
44%
5%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,596
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$34,665
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$16,665
Average Net Price
$25,496
$7,529
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$7,253
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$9,896
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$27,772
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
19%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
91%
96%
Retention Rate
97%
69%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$12,673
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
25%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
48%
White
30%
25%
Hispanic
14%
1%
Black
8%
14%
Asian
26%
0.68
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,358
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$82,835
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$90,768
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$18,500
Median Debt
$10,000
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.41%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.0%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
74.9%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Wellesley College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (23% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is strongest in Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Wellesley College concentrates in Social Sciences, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 31% at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.

Which is more affordable, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Wellesley College?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College.

Which has a better graduation rate, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 86%.

Should you choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California Polytechnic and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys