Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs Drexel University

Clemson Wins
18
Tied
15
Drexel Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,253 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Clemson University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Clemson University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $16,256 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 87% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 38% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 18% more than Clemson University
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #190

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Drexel in Health Professions (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Arts & design Drexel
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Pre-med & health Drexel
Economics & public policy Clemson
Computer science & AI Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Clemson
Psychology Clemson
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Clemson University. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Drexel University. Net price $22,253 vs $38,509.

Research prestige and global recognition → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Clemson University. THE World Rank #190 vs #350-400.

Graduation certainty → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Drexel University. 87% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
78%
Drexel

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$84,648
Drexel

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$38,509
Drexel

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$25,325
Drexel

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and Drexel University are close on paper, but Clemson University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Clemson University is the harder admit. It takes 38% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,345.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Clemson University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $16,256 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Clemson University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $65,024 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 18% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 18% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Clemson University graduates a larger share of its students, 87% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Drexel University sits higher, at #190 versus #350.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $16,256 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $13,135 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Drexel University leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds Drexel University's 13,233.
Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $21,500 at Clemson University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Clemson University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Clemson holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
Mid-Atlantic
23,300
Enrollment
13,233
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
79%
1353
SAT Average
1345
30
ACT Midpoint
29
1240-1410
SAT Range
1240-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
7%
35%
SAT Submitted
35%
20%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$62,412
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$62,412
$22,253
Average Net Price
$38,509
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$28,055
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$29,435
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,970
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,089
15%
Pell Grant Rate
27%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
49%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
78%
93%
Retention Rate
90%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
58%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,380
17%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
57%
76%
White
40%
9%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
10%
3%
Asian
24%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$69,063
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$79,235
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$84,648
$21,500
Median Debt
$25,325
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
7.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
#190
20.8
Teaching Score
45
17
Research Score
35.9
25.5
Citations Score
58.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
21.2%
62.0%
% Any Online
68.1%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Clemson's top program is Business Administration (26% of enrollment), while Drexel leads with Nursing (BSN) (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Drexel University concentrates in Health Professions, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or Drexel University?

Clemson University is harder to get into, admitting 38% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or Drexel University?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Clemson University or Drexel University graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or Drexel University?

Clemson University has the higher graduation rate, 87% versus 78%.

Should you choose Clemson University or Drexel University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Drexel stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys