Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs Lafayette College

Clemson Wins
14
Tied
15
Lafayette Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Lafayette College achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 87%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,433 compared to Clemson University's $22,253. Students who choose Clemson University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,513 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $12,180 a year less

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 28% more than Clemson University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Psychology Lafayette
Computer science & AI Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Clemson University. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Lafayette College. Net price $22,253 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Clemson University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.2%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and Lafayette College are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Clemson University takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,424.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $12,180 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $48,720 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 28% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 28% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Clemson University, it is 1.2%. Clemson University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $12,180 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $19,897 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Lafayette College leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.
Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Clemson University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Clemson — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Clemson does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Lafayette, where only about 36% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Mid-Atlantic
23,300
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1353
SAT Average
1424
30
ACT Midpoint
32
1240-1410
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
21%
35%
SAT Submitted
27%
20%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$22,253
Average Net Price
$34,433
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
15%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
88%
93%
Retention Rate
90%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
17%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
58%
76%
White
67%
9%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
3%
Asian
3%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$21,500
Median Debt
$16,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
1.63%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
62.0%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Clemson's top program is Business Administration (26% of enrollment), while Lafayette leads with Sociology (30%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Lafayette College concentrates in Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 38% at Clemson University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or Lafayette College?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Clemson University or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 87%.

Clemson University vs Lafayette College: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.2%.

Should you choose Clemson University or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys