Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs Michigan State University

Clemson Wins
25
Tied
8
Michigan State Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Clemson University achieves a higher graduation rate (87% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $22,253 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680 for in-state paths. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $71,513 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 87% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 38% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $2,573 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #122

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Communications & media Michigan State
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Engineering Clemson
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Pre-med & health Either
Economics & public policy Either
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $71,513 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Clemson University. Net price $19,680 vs $22,253.

Research prestige and global recognition → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Clemson University. THE World Rank #122 vs #350-400.

Social mobility impact → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Clemson University. 1.4% mobility rate vs 1.2%.

Graduation certainty → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Michigan State University. 87% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and Michigan State University are close on paper, but Clemson University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Clemson University is the harder admit. It takes 38% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Clemson University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $2,573 a year below Clemson University's $22,253. Graduates of Clemson University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $10,292 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Clemson University graduates report median earnings of $71,513, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, Clemson University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Clemson University graduates a larger share of its students, 87% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Michigan State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at Clemson University, it is 1.2%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Michigan State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Michigan State University sits higher, at #122 versus #350.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Clemson University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $2,573 a year, yet Clemson University graduates earn $4,260 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Clemson University is harder to get into, with a 38% admit rate, but Michigan State University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Social Sciences, while Michigan State University leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $22,253 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Clemson University's 23,300.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Clemson holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
Great Lakes
23,300
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1353
SAT Average
1269
30
ACT Midpoint
26
1240-1410
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
18%
35%
SAT Submitted
52%
20%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$22,253
Average Net Price
$19,680
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
15%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
81%
93%
Retention Rate
90%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
17%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
55%
76%
White
67%
9%
Hispanic
7%
5%
Black
7%
3%
Asian
8%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$21,500
Median Debt
$23,250
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.48
0.01
Friending Bias
0.09
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
#122
20.8
Teaching Score
50.4
17
Research Score
52.7
25.5
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
62.0%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 26% of Clemson's student body and 15% of Michigan State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Social Sciences, while Michigan State University concentrates in Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or Michigan State University?

Clemson University is harder to get into, admitting 38% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $22,253 at Clemson University.

Do Clemson University or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Clemson University graduates earn more: median earnings of $71,513 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or Michigan State University?

Clemson University has the higher graduation rate, 87% versus 81%.

Clemson University vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Michigan State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 1.2%.

Should you choose Clemson University or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Clemson University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys