Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs Northeastern University

Clemson Wins
12
Tied
11
Northeastern Wins
31

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Northeastern University achieves a higher graduation rate (90% vs 87%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $30,915 compared to Clemson University's $22,253. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Clemson University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $8,662 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 29% more than Clemson University
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #201-225

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Northeastern in Business & Marketing (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Clemson
Engineering Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Clemson University. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Northeastern University. Net price $22,253 vs $30,915.

Research prestige and global recognition → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Clemson University. THE World Rank #201-225 vs #350-400.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Clemson University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.2%.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Clemson University. 90% completion rate vs 87%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
90%
Northeastern

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$92,538
Northeastern

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$30,915
Northeastern

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$24,250
Northeastern

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and Northeastern University are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Clemson University takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,497.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $8,662 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of Clemson University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $34,648 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 29% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 29% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 87%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Clemson University, it is 1.2%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Northeastern University sits higher, at #201 versus #350.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $8,662 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $21,025 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Northeastern University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Clemson University's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Clemson — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Clemson does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Northeastern, where only about 31% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
New England
23,300
Enrollment
17,326
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1353
SAT Average
1497
30
ACT Midpoint
34
1240-1410
SAT Range
1440-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
34%
35%
SAT Submitted
24%
20%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
43.0%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$66,162
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$66,162
$22,253
Average Net Price
$30,915
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,264
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,436
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,301
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,696
15%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
90%
93%
Retention Rate
97%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,218
17%
First-Gen Students
19%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
54%
76%
White
40%
9%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
22%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$78,413
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$82,813
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$92,538
$21,500
Median Debt
$24,250
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
2.44%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.4%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$147,142
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
#201-225
20.8
Teaching Score
30.4
17
Research Score
18.9
25.5
Citations Score
70
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
4.2%
62.0%
% Any Online
46.4%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 26% of Clemson's student body and 21% of Northeastern's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Social Sciences, while Northeastern University concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 38% at Clemson University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or Northeastern University?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Clemson University or Northeastern University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 87%.

Clemson University vs Northeastern University: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.2%.

Should you choose Clemson University or Northeastern University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Northeastern stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys