Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Clemson Wins
23
Tied
21
Pennsylvania State Wins
8

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,253 vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875, Clemson University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Clemson University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $71,513 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $10,622 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 38% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Pennsylvania State

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Pre-med & health Clemson
Economics & public policy Clemson
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $71,513 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $22,253 vs $32,875.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Clemson University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Clemson University is the harder admit. It takes 38% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Clemson University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $10,622 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of Clemson University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $42,488 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Clemson University graduates report median earnings of $71,513, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Clemson University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Pennsylvania State University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Clemson competes well across the dimensions measured.

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,875 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $21,500 at Clemson University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Clemson University's 23,300.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Clemson holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Pennsylvania State, where only about 34% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
Mid-Atlantic
23,300
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1353
SAT Average
1337
30
ACT Midpoint
1240-1410
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
16%
35%
SAT Submitted
29%
20%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$22,253
Average Net Price
$32,875
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
15%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
86%
93%
Retention Rate
93%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
17%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
50%
76%
White
63%
9%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
8%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$21,500
Median Debt
$25,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.71
0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
62.0%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 26% of Clemson's student body and 20% of Pennsylvania State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or Pennsylvania State University?

Clemson University is harder to get into, admitting 38% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or Pennsylvania State University?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Clemson University or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Clemson University graduates earn more: median earnings of $71,513 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or Pennsylvania State University?

Clemson University has the higher graduation rate, 87% versus 86%.

Should you choose Clemson University or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys