Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs Quinnipiac University

Clemson Wins
24
Tied
14
Quinnipiac Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,253 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, Clemson University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Clemson University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $18,422 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 87% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 38% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than Clemson University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Engineering Clemson
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Economics & public policy Clemson
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Computer science & AI Clemson
Lab & physical sciences Clemson
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Clemson University. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Quinnipiac University. Net price $22,253 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Quinnipiac University. 1.2% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Quinnipiac University. 87% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Clemson University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Clemson University is the harder admit. It takes 38% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Clemson University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $18,422 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Clemson University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $73,688 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, Clemson University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Clemson University graduates a larger share of its students, 87% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Clemson University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.2%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Clemson University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Clemson University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $18,422 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $12,246 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Social Sciences, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $21,500 at Clemson University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Quinnipiac offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Clemson does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
New England
23,300
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1353
SAT Average
1242
30
ACT Midpoint
1240-1410
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
35%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$22,253
Average Net Price
$40,675
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
15%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
77%
93%
Retention Rate
89%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
17%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
62%
76%
White
74%
9%
Hispanic
12%
5%
Black
4%
3%
Asian
3%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$21,500
Median Debt
$26,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
62.0%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Clemson's top program is Business Administration (26% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or Quinnipiac University?

Clemson University is harder to get into, admitting 38% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or Quinnipiac University?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Clemson University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or Quinnipiac University?

Clemson University has the higher graduation rate, 87% versus 77%.

Clemson University vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Clemson University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.2% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Clemson University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys