Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs University of California-Berkeley

Clemson Wins
9
Tied
19
California-Berkeley Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,481 vs Clemson University's $22,253, University of California-Berkeley delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of California-Berkeley's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

California-Berkeley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, 29% more than Clemson University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $8,772 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); California-Berkeley in Computer Science & IT (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Economics & public policy California-Berkeley
Pre-med & health Clemson
Lab & physical sciences California-Berkeley
Engineering Clemson
Math & quantitative work California-Berkeley
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Clemson University. Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Clemson University. Net price $13,481 vs $22,253.

Graduation certainty → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Clemson University. 93% completion rate vs 87%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
93%
California-Berkeley

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$92,446
California-Berkeley

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$13,481
California-Berkeley

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$13,000
California-Berkeley

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and University of California-Berkeley are close on paper, but University of California-Berkeley wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of California-Berkeley is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Clemson University takes 38%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of California-Berkeley sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $8,772 a year below Clemson University's $22,253. Graduates of University of California-Berkeley also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $35,088 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of California-Berkeley graduates report median earnings of $92,446, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 29% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-Berkeley has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 29% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of California-Berkeley graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 87%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while University of California-Berkeley leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $22,253 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $13,000 at University of California-Berkeley.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Clemson University's enrollment, and University of California-Berkeley is stronger here.
California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of California-Berkeley has less business program depth, and Clemson University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-Berkeley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Clemson — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
Far West
23,300
Enrollment
33,068
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1353
SAT Average
30
ACT Midpoint
1240-1410
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
46%
35%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$16,347
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$50,547
$22,253
Average Net Price
$13,481
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,311
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,501
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,693
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,529
15%
Pell Grant Rate
29%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
17%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
93%
93%
Retention Rate
97%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,246
17%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
55%
76%
White
20%
9%
Hispanic
22%
5%
Black
2%
3%
Asian
35%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.77
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$74,919
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$84,865
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$92,446
$21,500
Median Debt
$13,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
12.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
5.1%
62.0%
% Any Online
40.6%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Clemson's top program is Business Administration (26% of enrollment), while California-Berkeley leads with Computer Science (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while University of California-Berkeley concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 38% at Clemson University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $22,253 at Clemson University.

Do Clemson University or University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 87%.

Should you choose Clemson University or University of California-Berkeley?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and California-Berkeley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys