Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs University of Central Florida

Clemson Wins
15
Tied
11
Central Florida Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Central Florida offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Clemson University achieves a higher graduation rate (87% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $22,253 compared to University of Central Florida's $10,411 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Central Florida's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $71,513 ten years after enrollment, 23% more than University of Central Florida
  • Higher grad rate: 87% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Central Florida

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $10,411, roughly $11,842 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,190, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Central Florida in Business & Marketing (14%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Economics & public policy Clemson
Engineering Clemson
Arts & design Central Florida
Pre-med & health Central Florida
Psychology Central Florida
Communications & media Central Florida
Lab & physical sciences Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over University of Central Florida. Median earnings of $71,513 ten years after enrollment vs $58,308.

Keeping costs down → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Clemson University. Net price $10,411 vs $22,253.

Social mobility impact → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Clemson University. 2.6% mobility rate vs 1.2%.

Graduation certainty → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over University of Central Florida. 87% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
77%
Central Florida

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$58,308
Central Florida

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$10,411
Central Florida

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$18,190
Central Florida

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and University of Central Florida split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Clemson University is the harder admit. It takes 38% of applicants, while University of Central Florida takes 40%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Clemson University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Central Florida comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $10,411, about $11,842 a year below Clemson University's $22,253. Graduates of University of Central Florida also borrow less: median debt of $18,190, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $47,368 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Central Florida leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Clemson University graduates report median earnings of $71,513, compared with $58,308 at University of Central Florida. That is a 23% advantage. Set against borrowing, Clemson University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 23% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Clemson University graduates a larger share of its students, 87% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Central Florida does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.6%; at Clemson University, it is 1.2%. University of Central Florida also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Central Florida offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Central Florida to keep costs and debt down; pick Clemson University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Central Florida saves about $11,842 a year, yet Clemson University graduates earn $13,205 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Clemson University is harder to get into, with a 38% admit rate, but University of Central Florida posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Social Sciences, while University of Central Florida leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $22,253 runs well above University of Central Florida's $10,411.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $18,190 at University of Central Florida.
Central Florida Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Central Florida's enrollment of 59,146 far exceeds Clemson University's 23,300.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Central Florida holds onto its admits more tightly: 30% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Clemson — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Central Florida offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Clemson does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Central Florida, where only about 32% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Southeast
23,300
Enrollment
59,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
40%
1353
SAT Average
1269
30
ACT Midpoint
28
1240-1410
SAT Range
1200-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
30%
35%
SAT Submitted
4%
20%
ACT Submitted
28%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$6,368
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$22,467
$22,253
Average Net Price
$10,411
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,816
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,174
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,128
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$17,681
15%
Pell Grant Rate
32%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
23%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
77%
93%
Retention Rate
92%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,575
17%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
59%
76%
White
43%
9%
Hispanic
32%
5%
Black
9%
3%
Asian
8%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$47,137
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$52,921
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$58,308
$21,500
Median Debt
$18,190
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
2.60%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
36.0%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$123,909
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.51
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
6.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
20.5%
62.0%
% Any Online
78.5%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · Public

40% accept 77% grad $58,308 earnings $10,411 net

With over 59,000 students enrolled, the University of Central Florida is one of the largest public universities in the nation. This scale translates into a rich diversity of academic programs and campus life, making it a vibrant community for students seeking both education and social engagement.

Data from Opportunity Insights shows that UCF graduates see a median earnings increase to $58,308 ten years after enrolling. This reflects a solid return on investment, especially when considering the university’s net price of $10,411 and median debt of $18,190. While specific mobility metrics are not available, the university serves a significant number of Pell Grant recipients, indicating a commitment to supporting low-income students.

Students who thrive at UCF often pursue degrees in popular fields like Business, Health Professions, and Engineering. The moderate acceptance rate of 40% suggests that the university seeks students who show potential for success. With a graduation rate of 77%, many students are able to complete their degrees and enter the workforce prepared and skilled.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 26% of Clemson's student body and 14% of Central Florida's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Central Florida).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Central Florida concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or University of Central Florida?

Clemson University is harder to get into, admitting 38% of applicants compared with 40% at University of Central Florida.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is more affordable, with an average net price of $10,411 after aid versus $22,253 at Clemson University.

Do Clemson University or University of Central Florida graduates earn more?

Clemson University graduates earn more: median earnings of $71,513 ten years after enrollment, versus $58,308 at University of Central Florida.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or University of Central Florida?

Clemson University has the higher graduation rate, 87% versus 77%.

Clemson University vs University of Central Florida: which is better for social mobility?

University of Central Florida is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.6% versus 1.2%.

Should you choose Clemson University or University of Central Florida?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Central Florida if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Clemson University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Central Florida stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys