Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs University of Notre Dame

Clemson Wins
16
Tied
10
Notre Dame Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 87%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to Clemson University's $22,253. Students who choose Clemson University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,513 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $4,527 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 40% more than Clemson University
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #63

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Lab & physical sciences Notre Dame
Computer science & AI Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Psychology Either
Engineering Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Clemson University. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over University of Notre Dame. Net price $22,253 vs $26,780.

Research prestige and global recognition → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Clemson University. THE World Rank #63 vs #350-400.

Social mobility impact → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over University of Notre Dame. 1.2% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Clemson University. 96% completion rate vs 87%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Clemson University takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $4,527 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $18,108 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 40% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 40% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 87%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Clemson University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.2%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Clemson University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Clemson University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, University of Notre Dame sits higher, at #63 versus #350.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Notre Dame for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $4,527 a year, yet University of Notre Dame graduates earn $28,467 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, with a 11% admit rate, but Clemson University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds University of Notre Dame's 8,818.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $26,780 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Clemson — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Great Lakes
23,300
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1353
SAT Average
1520
30
ACT Midpoint
34
1240-1410
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
64%
35%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$22,253
Average Net Price
$26,780
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
15%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
96%
93%
Retention Rate
99%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
17%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
46%
76%
White
59%
9%
Hispanic
15%
5%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
6%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$21,500
Median Debt
$19,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
#63
20.8
Teaching Score
56.4
17
Research Score
45.1
25.5
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
62.0%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 26% of Clemson's student body and 27% of Notre Dame's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 38% at Clemson University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or University of Notre Dame?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do Clemson University or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 87%.

Clemson University vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

Clemson University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.2% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Clemson University or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Notre Dame if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys