Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs University of Portland

Clemson Wins
24
Tied
12
Portland Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $22,253 vs University of Portland's $28,210, Clemson University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Clemson University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,513 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $5,957 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 87% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 38% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Portland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment, 16% more than Clemson University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,370, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Portland in Health Professions (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Engineering Clemson
Economics & public policy Clemson
Psychology Portland
Lab & physical sciences Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Clemson University. Median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over University of Portland. Net price $22,253 vs $28,210.

Social mobility impact → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over University of Portland. 1.2% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over University of Portland. 87% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
80%
Portland

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$82,804
Portland

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$28,210
Portland

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$21,370
Portland

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and University of Portland are close on paper, but Clemson University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Clemson University is the harder admit. It takes 38% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,277.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Clemson University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $5,957 a year below University of Portland's $28,210. Graduates of University of Portland also borrow less: median debt of $21,370, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $23,828 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Portland graduates report median earnings of $82,804, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 16% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Portland has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 16% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Clemson University graduates a larger share of its students, 87% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Clemson University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.2%; at University of Portland, it is 0.9%. Clemson University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Clemson University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Portland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $5,957 a year, yet University of Portland graduates earn $11,291 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while University of Portland leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.
Portland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,210 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Test scores matter less at Portland, where only about 9% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
Far West
23,300
Enrollment
2,957
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1353
SAT Average
1277
30
ACT Midpoint
29
1240-1410
SAT Range
1160-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
35%
SAT Submitted
6%
20%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$58,100
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,100
$22,253
Average Net Price
$28,210
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,070
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,577
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,858
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,284
15%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
39%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
80%
93%
Retention Rate
88%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$10,167
17%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
63%
76%
White
38%
9%
Hispanic
21%
5%
Black
3%
3%
Asian
22%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$67,913
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$76,376
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$82,804
$21,500
Median Debt
$21,370
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
0.92%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
32.9%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$159,777
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
0.8%
62.0%
% Any Online
22.0%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Clemson's top program is Business Administration (26% of enrollment), while Portland leads with Nursing (BSN) (29%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Social Sciences, while University of Portland concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or University of Portland?

Clemson University is harder to get into, admitting 38% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or University of Portland?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $28,210 at University of Portland.

Do Clemson University or University of Portland graduates earn more?

University of Portland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or University of Portland?

Clemson University has the higher graduation rate, 87% versus 80%.

Clemson University vs University of Portland: which is better for social mobility?

Clemson University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.2% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Clemson University or University of Portland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Portland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Portland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys