Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs Villanova University

Clemson Wins
17
Tied
15
Villanova Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 87%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Clemson University's $22,253. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Clemson University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $21,503 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 40% more than Clemson University
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Communications & media Villanova
Computer science & AI Clemson
Economics & public policy Villanova
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Clemson University. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Villanova University. Net price $22,253 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Clemson University. 1.3% mobility rate vs 1.2%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Clemson University. 92% completion rate vs 87%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and Villanova University are close on paper, but Villanova University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Clemson University takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $21,503 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Clemson University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $86,012 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 40% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 40% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 87%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Villanova University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.3%; at Clemson University, it is 1.2%. Clemson University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Villanova University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $21,503 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $28,910 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $21,500 at Clemson University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Clemson — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Clemson does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Mid-Atlantic
23,300
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1353
SAT Average
1460
30
ACT Midpoint
33
1240-1410
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
28%
35%
SAT Submitted
19%
20%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$22,253
Average Net Price
$43,756
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
15%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
92%
93%
Retention Rate
95%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
17%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
58%
76%
White
68%
9%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
6%
3%
Asian
7%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$21,500
Median Debt
$25,874
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
62.0%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 26% of Clemson's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 38% at Clemson University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or Villanova University?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Clemson University or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 87%.

Clemson University vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Villanova University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.3% versus 1.2%.

Should you choose Clemson University or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys