Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Clemson University vs Wellesley College

Clemson Wins
11
Tied
15
Wellesley Wins
28

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Clemson University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Wellesley College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 87%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,496 compared to Clemson University's $22,253. Students who choose Clemson University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $71,513 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Clemson

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $22,253, roughly $3,243 a year less

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 19% more than Clemson University
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Clemson graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (26% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Clemson
Engineering Clemson
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Clemson University. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $71,513.

Keeping costs down → Clemson University

Pick Clemson University over Wellesley College. Net price $22,253 vs $25,496.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Clemson University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.2%.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Clemson University. 91% completion rate vs 87%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
Clemson
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$71,513
Clemson
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$22,253
Clemson
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$21,500
Clemson
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Clemson University and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while Clemson University takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Clemson University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $22,253, about $3,243 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $12,972 before any change in aid. Choosing Clemson University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $71,513 at Clemson University. That is a 19% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 19% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 87%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Clemson University, it is 1.2%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Clemson University to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Clemson University saves about $3,243 a year, yet Wellesley College graduates earn $13,290 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Clemson University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Wellesley College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Clemson Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Clemson University's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Clemson University's enrollment of 23,300 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,496 runs well above Clemson University's $22,253.
  • Engineering-focused students: Clemson University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Wellesley College has less business program depth, and Clemson University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Clemson — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Clemson does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
New England
23,300
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1353
SAT Average
1520
30
ACT Midpoint
33
1240-1410
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
46%
35%
SAT Submitted
44%
20%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,554
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$40,866
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$22,253
Average Net Price
$25,496
$13,607
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$14,109
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$18,851
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$27,922
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
15%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
31%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
91%
93%
Retention Rate
97%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$12,153
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
17%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
76%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
26%
0.41
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,311
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$65,822
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$71,513
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$21,500
Median Debt
$10,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.20%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
37.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$163,310
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#350-400
World Rank
20.8
Teaching Score
17
Research Score
25.5
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
62.0%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Clemson University

Clemson, SC · Public

38% accept 87% grad $71,513 earnings $22,253 net

Clemson University is a great fit for students who seek a strong sense of community and a variety of academic paths. With around 23,300 undergraduates, there’s a vibrant campus life, and the acceptance rate of 38% means it’s selective but still accessible for many. Students frequently dive into programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical, which are well-regarded and align with industry needs.

Looking ahead, graduates from Clemson can expect promising outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $71,513, which reflects the value of their education in real-world terms. While the affordability of higher education continues to be a concern, Clemson’s net price after aid is around $22,253, making it a reasonable option for many families. This financial aspect is crucial, especially when considering long-term financial mobility.

On a practical level, students here graduate with a median debt of $21,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Those who thrive at Clemson tend to be proactive and engaged, taking advantage of both educational and extracurricular opportunities. With a graduation rate of 87%, it’s clear that many find their stride and succeed in completing their degrees, setting them up for a bright future.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Clemson University is featured on the Best Colleges in South Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Clemson's top program is Business Administration (26% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Clemson) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Clemson University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Clemson University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 38% at Clemson University.

Which is more affordable, Clemson University or Wellesley College?

Clemson University is more affordable, with an average net price of $22,253 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do Clemson University or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $71,513 at Clemson University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Clemson University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 87%.

Clemson University vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.2%.

Should you choose Clemson University or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Clemson University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Clemson and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys