Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Johns Hopkins University

Columbia City Wins
15
Tied
18
Johns Hopkins Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Columbia University in the City of New York achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 94%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,590 compared to Johns Hopkins University's $18,809 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than Johns Hopkins University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Johns Hopkins

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $2,781 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Johns Hopkins in Biology & Biomedical (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Psychology Columbia City
Arts & design Either
Math & quantitative work Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Johns Hopkins University. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $87,555.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Columbia University. Net price $18,809 vs $21,590.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Johns Hopkins University. 3.1% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
94%
Johns Hopkins

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$87,555
Johns Hopkins

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$18,809
Johns Hopkins

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$10,250
Johns Hopkins

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Johns Hopkins University are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Johns Hopkins University takes 6%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,553.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $2,781 a year below Columbia University's $21,590. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $11,124 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.21x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Johns Hopkins University, it is 2.2%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down; pick Columbia University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Johns Hopkins University saves about $2,781 a year, yet Columbia University graduates earn $14,936 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Johns Hopkins University leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $21,590 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Columbia University's enrollment of 8,973 far exceeds Johns Hopkins University's 5,693.
Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Johns Hopkins University's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 45% at Johns Hopkins — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Columbia City (13.2% Early Decision admit rate vs 10.9%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Columbia City, where only about 61% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
8,973
Enrollment
5,693
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
6%
1553
SAT Average
1553
35
ACT Midpoint
1510-1580
SAT Range
1520-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
45%
44%
SAT Submitted
57%
17%
ACT Submitted
20%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
10.9%
54%
ED Share of Class
61%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$65,230
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,230
$21,590
Average Net Price
$18,809
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$428
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-213
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,179
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,774
23%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
9%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
94%
98%
Retention Rate
98%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$18,971
25%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
52%
29%
White
20%
15%
Hispanic
19%
8%
Black
8%
19%
Asian
29%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$86,306
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$94,324
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$87,555
$21,500
Median Debt
$10,250
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
88%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
2.15%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.6%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,336
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.83
0.03
Friending Bias
0.00
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#13
Teaching Score
80.9
Research Score
89.2
Citations Score
92.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
47.9%
17.2%
% Any Online
61.1%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Johns Hopkins leads with Biology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Johns Hopkins University?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 6% at Johns Hopkins University.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $21,590 at Columbia University.

Do Columbia University or Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Johns Hopkins University?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 94%.

Columbia University vs Johns Hopkins University: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Johns Hopkins University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Columbia University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Johns Hopkins stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys