Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Lafayette College

Columbia City Wins
31
Tied
9
Lafayette Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs Lafayette College's $34,433, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Columbia University in the City of New York benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $102,491 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than Lafayette College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $12,843 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Lafayette

  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Pre-med & health Lafayette
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Psychology Lafayette
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Arts & design Columbia City
Humanities & writing Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Lafayette College. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $91,410.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Lafayette College. Net price $21,590 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Lafayette College. 3.1% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Lafayette College. 96% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Lafayette College are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,424.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $12,843 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $51,372 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $91,410 at Lafayette College. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.21x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Lafayette College, it is 1.6%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Lafayette College leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Columbia University's enrollment of 8,973 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.
Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Lafayette College's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Lafayette (38.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 13.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Lafayette, where only about 36% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
8,973
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1553
SAT Average
1424
35
ACT Midpoint
32
1510-1580
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
21%
44%
SAT Submitted
27%
17%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
54%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$21,590
Average Net Price
$34,433
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
23%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
88%
98%
Retention Rate
90%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
25%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
58%
29%
White
67%
15%
Hispanic
10%
8%
Black
6%
19%
Asian
3%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$21,500
Median Debt
$16,000
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
1.63%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
0.00
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
17.2%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York and Lafayette College appear together in 2 rankings. On the Most Innovative Colleges in America, Columbia University in the City of New York ranks #2 — Columbia University in the City of New York outranks Lafayette College by 27 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 27% of Columbia City's student body and 30% of Lafayette's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while Lafayette College concentrates in Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or Lafayette College?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Lafayette College?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Columbia University or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $91,410 at Lafayette College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Lafayette College?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 88%.

Columbia University vs Lafayette College: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys