Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs University of Connecticut

Columbia City Wins
25
Tied
16
Connecticut Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs University of Connecticut's $25,097, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Columbia University in the City of New York benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $102,491 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 39% more than University of Connecticut
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $3,507 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Connecticut

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Business & entrepreneurship Connecticut
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Communications & media Connecticut
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Arts & design Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Psychology Connecticut
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over University of Connecticut. Net price $21,590 vs $25,097.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over University of Connecticut. 3.1% mobility rate vs 1.7%.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over University of Connecticut. 96% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and University of Connecticut are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while University of Connecticut takes 52%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $3,507 a year below University of Connecticut's $25,097.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $14,028 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 39% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 39% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at University of Connecticut, it is 1.7%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while University of Connecticut leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Columbia City competes well across the dimensions measured.

Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,097 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Connecticut's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Connecticut's enrollment of 19,835 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Connecticut, where only about 41% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
8,973
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1553
SAT Average
1348
35
ACT Midpoint
30
1510-1580
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
15%
44%
SAT Submitted
36%
17%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$21,590
Average Net Price
$25,097
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
23%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
84%
98%
Retention Rate
92%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
25%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
53%
29%
White
51%
15%
Hispanic
17%
8%
Black
8%
19%
Asian
13%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$21,500
Median Debt
$21,500
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.74
0.03
Friending Bias
0.03
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
42.5
Research Score
29.7
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
17.2%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 27% of Columbia City's student body and 13% of Connecticut's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or University of Connecticut?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 52% at University of Connecticut.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or University of Connecticut?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $25,097 at University of Connecticut.

Do Columbia University or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or University of Connecticut?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 84%.

Columbia University vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 1.7%.

Should you choose Columbia University or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys