Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs University of Notre Dame

Columbia City Wins
26
Tied
16
Notre Dame Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 96%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to Columbia University in the City of New York's $21,590. Students who choose Columbia University in the City of New York benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $102,491 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than University of Notre Dame
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $5,190 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Notre Dame

  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Pre-med & health Notre Dame
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Lab & physical sciences Notre Dame
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Engineering Notre Dame
Arts & design Columbia City
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over University of Notre Dame. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $99,980.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over University of Notre Dame. Net price $21,590 vs $26,780.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over University of Notre Dame. 3.1% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while University of Notre Dame takes 11%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $5,190 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $20,760 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $99,980 at University of Notre Dame. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.21x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Notre Dame has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Columbia University has less business program depth, and University of Notre Dame offers the stronger options.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $26,780 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Notre Dame's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 64% at Columbia City — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Columbia City offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Notre Dame does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
8,973
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1553
SAT Average
1520
35
ACT Midpoint
34
1510-1580
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
64%
44%
SAT Submitted
17%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$21,590
Average Net Price
$26,780
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
23%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
96%
98%
Retention Rate
99%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
25%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
46%
29%
White
59%
15%
Hispanic
15%
8%
Black
5%
19%
Asian
6%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$21,500
Median Debt
$19,000
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
17.2%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Notre Dame leads with Business Administration (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Columbia University or University of Notre Dame?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 11% at University of Notre Dame.

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or University of Notre Dame?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do Columbia University or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $99,980 at University of Notre Dame.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 96%.

Columbia University vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Columbia University or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys