Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Columbia University in the City of New York vs Western Governors University

Columbia City Wins
13
Tied
21
Western Governors Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Columbia University in the City of New York achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,590 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 69% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $9,042 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Columbia City graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (27% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Education & teaching Western Governors
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Engineering Columbia City
Lab & physical sciences Columbia City
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Humanities & writing Columbia City
Arts & design Columbia City
Psychology Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Columbia University. Net price $12,548 vs $21,590.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Western Governors University. 96% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Columbia City
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$102,491
Columbia City
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$21,590
Columbia City
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$21,500
Columbia City
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Columbia University and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $9,042 a year below Columbia University's $21,590. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $36,168 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 69% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.21x.

So what: An earnings gap of 69% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 47% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Columbia University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $9,042 a year, yet Columbia University graduates earn $41,876 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Columbia University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, while Western Governors University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $21,590 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Columbia University has less business program depth, and Western Governors University offers the stronger options.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Western Governors University's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Columbia University's 8,973.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Western Governors does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Rocky Mountains
8,973
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
4%
Acceptance Rate
1553
SAT Average
35
ACT Midpoint
1510-1580
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
44%
SAT Submitted
17%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
13.2%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$71,845
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$71,845
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$21,590
Average Net Price
$12,548
$4,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$2,275
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$5,866
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$50,621
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
23%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
48%
98%
Retention Rate
65%
43%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$21,516
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
25%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
45%
Female
69%
29%
White
50%
15%
Hispanic
16%
8%
Black
14%
19%
Asian
4%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$88,535
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$98,435
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$102,491
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$21,500
Median Debt
$11,116
0.21x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.07%
Mobility Rate
61.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
$230,427
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
0.03
Friending Bias
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
17.2%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Best Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Columbia City's top program is Sociology (27% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Columbia University is strongest in Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Western Governors University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Columbia University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $21,590 at Columbia University.

Do Columbia University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Columbia University or Western Governors University?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 48%.

Should you choose Columbia University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Columbia University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Columbia City and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys