Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Drexel University

Dartmouth Wins
25
Tied
16
Drexel Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than Drexel University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $8,990 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #99

Drexel

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Drexel in Health Professions (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Pre-med & health Drexel
Arts & design Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Engineering Either
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Drexel University. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Drexel University. Net price $29,519 vs $38,509.

Research prestige and global recognition → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Drexel University. THE World Rank #99 vs #190.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Drexel University. 96% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
78%
Drexel

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$84,648
Drexel

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$38,509
Drexel

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$25,325
Drexel

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Drexel University are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,345.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $8,990 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $35,960 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 18% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Dartmouth College sits higher, at #99 versus #190.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while Drexel University leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Dartmouth competes well across the dimensions measured.

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Dartmouth College's $29,519.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
4,541
Enrollment
13,233
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
79%
1534
SAT Average
1345
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1500-1570
SAT Range
1240-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
7%
69%
SAT Submitted
35%
33%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$62,412
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$62,412
$29,519
Average Net Price
$38,509
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$28,055
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$29,435
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,970
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,089
14%
Pell Grant Rate
27%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
49%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
78%
98%
Retention Rate
90%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
58%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,380
17%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
57%
44%
White
40%
10%
Hispanic
9%
6%
Black
10%
13%
Asian
24%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$69,063
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$79,235
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$84,648
$17,500
Median Debt
$25,325
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
83%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
7.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
#190
44.7
Teaching Score
45
49.2
Research Score
35.9
79.7
Citations Score
58.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
21.2%
4.4%
% Any Online
68.1%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College and Drexel University appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Visual, Dartmouth College ranks #7 — Dartmouth College outranks Drexel University by 33 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Drexel leads with Nursing (BSN) (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Drexel University concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or Drexel University?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Drexel University?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Dartmouth College or Drexel University graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Drexel University?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 78%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Drexel University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Drexel stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys