Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Duke University

Dartmouth Wins
17
Tied
15
Duke Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 96%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to Dartmouth College's $29,519. Students who choose Dartmouth College benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $97,434 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $93 a year less

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than Dartmouth College
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #24

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Duke in Engineering (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Duke
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Duke
Engineering Dartmouth
Psychology Either
Math & quantitative work Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Dartmouth College. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $97,434.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Duke University. Net price $29,519 vs $29,612.

Research prestige and global recognition → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Dartmouth College. THE World Rank #24 vs #99.

Social mobility impact → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Dartmouth College. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
96%
Duke

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$97,800
Duke

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$29,612
Duke

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$13,000
Duke

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Duke University are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Duke University takes 6%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,548.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $93 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $372 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $97,434 at Dartmouth College. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.18x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Duke University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. Duke University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Duke University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Duke University sits higher, at #24 versus #99.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down; pick Duke University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Dartmouth College saves about $93 a year, yet Duke University graduates earn $366 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Duke University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Duke University leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $17,500, against $13,000 at Duke University.
Duke Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Duke competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 59% at Duke — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Dartmouth (21.6% Early Decision admit rate vs 17.3%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Duke, where only about 78% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Southeast
4,541
Enrollment
6,442
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
6%
1534
SAT Average
1548
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1500-1570
SAT Range
1500-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
59%
69%
SAT Submitted
48%
33%
ACT Submitted
30%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
17.3%
64%
ED Share of Class
60%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$68,758
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,758
$29,519
Average Net Price
$29,612
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$735
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-361
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,706
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,230
14%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
14%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
96%
98%
Retention Rate
98%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,001
17%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
44%
White
35%
10%
Hispanic
11%
6%
Black
9%
13%
Asian
22%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$85,792
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$95,882
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$97,800
$17,500
Median Debt
$13,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.13x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
1.60%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
50.4%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$266,295
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.72
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
8.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
#24
44.7
Teaching Score
66.8
49.2
Research Score
71.5
79.7
Citations Score
92.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
7.3%
4.4%
% Any Online
19.2%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Duke leads with Mechanical Engineering (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or Duke University?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 6% at Duke University.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Duke University?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Dartmouth College or Duke University graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $97,434 at Dartmouth College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Duke University?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 96%.

Dartmouth College vs Duke University: which is better for social mobility?

Duke University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Duke University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Duke University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Duke stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys