Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Fairfield University

Dartmouth Wins
27
Tied
14
Fairfield Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs Fairfield University's $48,095, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than Fairfield University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $18,576 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Fairfield

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Fairfield in Business & Marketing (41%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Engineering Dartmouth
Communications & media Fairfield
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Psychology Fairfield

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Fairfield University. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $88,794.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Fairfield University. Net price $29,519 vs $48,095.

Social mobility impact → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Dartmouth College. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Fairfield University. 96% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
84%
Fairfield

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$88,794
Fairfield

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$48,095
Fairfield

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$26,000
Fairfield

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Fairfield University are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Fairfield University takes 33%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,335.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $18,576 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $74,304 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $88,794 at Fairfield University. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fairfield University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. Dartmouth College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fairfield University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down; pick Fairfield University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Fairfield University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Fairfield University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and Fairfield University offers the stronger options.
Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Dartmouth College's $29,519.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Fairfield — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Fairfield (79.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 21.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Fairfield, where only about 19% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
New England
4,541
Enrollment
5,373
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
33%
1534
SAT Average
1335
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1500-1570
SAT Range
1260-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
24%
69%
SAT Submitted
14%
33%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
79.8%
64%
ED Share of Class
28%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$58,350
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,350
$29,519
Average Net Price
$48,095
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,302
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,155
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$26,953
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$50,773
14%
Pell Grant Rate
7%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
84%
98%
Retention Rate
91%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,298
17%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
65%
44%
White
79%
10%
Hispanic
9%
6%
Black
1%
13%
Asian
2%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.36
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$73,693
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$87,663
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$88,794
$17,500
Median Debt
$26,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
1.58%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
63.2%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
2.5%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,835
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
3.9%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
11.2%
4.4%
% Any Online
31.3%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Fairfield leads with Business Administration (41%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Fairfield University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Communications, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or Fairfield University?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 33% at Fairfield University.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Fairfield University?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Dartmouth College or Fairfield University graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,794 at Fairfield University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Fairfield University?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 84%.

Dartmouth College vs Fairfield University: which is better for social mobility?

Fairfield University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Fairfield University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Fairfield stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys