Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Fordham University

Dartmouth Wins
22
Tied
16
Fordham Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 14% more than Fordham University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $14,819 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Fordham

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Fordham in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fordham
Engineering Dartmouth
Communications & media Fordham
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Dartmouth
Psychology Fordham
Arts & design Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Fordham University. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $85,569.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Fordham University. Net price $29,519 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Dartmouth College. 4% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Fordham University. 96% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
81%
Fordham

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$85,569
Fordham

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$44,338
Fordham

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$24,300
Fordham

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Fordham University are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,418.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $14,819 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $59,276 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $85,569 at Fordham University. That is a 14% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 14% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 15% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Fordham University posts the higher mobility rate, at 4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Fordham University leans toward Business & Marketing, Mathematics & Statistics. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and Fordham University offers the stronger options.
Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above Dartmouth College's $29,519.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,300, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fordham University's enrollment of 10,512 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
4,541
Enrollment
10,512
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
59%
1534
SAT Average
1418
34
ACT Midpoint
32
1500-1570
SAT Range
1320-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
69%
SAT Submitted
33%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$64,915
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,915
$29,519
Average Net Price
$44,338
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$32,474
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$31,657
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$37,313
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,228
14%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
81%
98%
Retention Rate
89%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,236
17%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
61%
44%
White
44%
10%
Hispanic
21%
6%
Black
7%
13%
Asian
13%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$68,008
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$75,002
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$85,569
$17,500
Median Debt
$24,300
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.28x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
3.98%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
52.1%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
7.6%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$153,935
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
8.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
11.5%
4.4%
% Any Online
32.9%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College and Fordham University appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Visual, Dartmouth College ranks #7 — Dartmouth College outranks Fordham University by 16 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Fordham leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Fordham University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Mathematics & Statistics, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or Fordham University?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Fordham University?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Dartmouth College or Fordham University graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $85,569 at Fordham University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Fordham University?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 81%.

Dartmouth College vs Fordham University: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Fordham University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Fordham stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys