Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs George Washington University

Dartmouth Wins
27
Tied
10
George Washington Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs George Washington University's $36,586, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than George Washington University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $7,067 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

George Washington

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #95

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); George Washington in Social Sciences (33%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Dartmouth
Business & entrepreneurship George Washington
Pre-med & health George Washington
Economics & public policy George Washington
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Communications & media George Washington
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over George Washington University. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $90,873.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over George Washington University. Net price $29,519 vs $36,586.

Research prestige and global recognition → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Dartmouth College. THE World Rank #95 vs #99.

Social mobility impact → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Dartmouth College. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over George Washington University. 96% completion rate vs 85%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
85%
George Washington

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$90,873
George Washington

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$36,586
George Washington

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$20,449
George Washington

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and George Washington University are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while George Washington University takes 47%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,433.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $7,067 a year below George Washington University's $36,586. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $20,449.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $28,268 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $90,873 at George Washington University. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 85%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

George Washington University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. George Washington University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, George Washington University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, George Washington University sits higher, at #95 versus #99.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down; pick George Washington University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but George Washington University posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. George Washington University ranks higher globally (#95 vs #99), but Dartmouth College alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while George Washington University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and George Washington University offers the stronger options.
George Washington Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,586 runs well above Dartmouth College's $29,519.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,449, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: George Washington University's enrollment of 11,182 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 19% at George Washington — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at George Washington, where only about 50% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
4,541
Enrollment
11,182
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
47%
1534
SAT Average
1433
34
ACT Midpoint
32
1500-1570
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
19%
69%
SAT Submitted
37%
33%
ACT Submitted
14%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$67,710
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,710
$29,519
Average Net Price
$36,586
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,440
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$17,292
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$22,080
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$55,337
14%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
32%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
85%
98%
Retention Rate
92%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
49%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,784
17%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
63%
44%
White
48%
10%
Hispanic
14%
6%
Black
8%
13%
Asian
16%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$71,607
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$78,974
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$90,873
$17,500
Median Debt
$20,449
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
2.16%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
42.3%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$186,543
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
12.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
#95
44.7
Teaching Score
60.6
49.2
Research Score
43.1
79.7
Citations Score
70.2
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
19.3%
4.4%
% Any Online
38.4%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 24% of Dartmouth's student body and 33% of George Washington's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while George Washington University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or George Washington University?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 47% at George Washington University.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or George Washington University?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $36,586 at George Washington University.

Do Dartmouth College or George Washington University graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,873 at George Washington University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or George Washington University?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 85%.

Dartmouth College vs George Washington University: which is better for social mobility?

George Washington University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or George Washington University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose George Washington University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and George Washington stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys