Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Northeastern University

Dartmouth Wins
27
Tied
13
Northeastern Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs Northeastern University's $30,915, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Northeastern University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $1,396 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #99

Northeastern

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Northeastern in Business & Marketing (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Engineering Dartmouth
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Northeastern University. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $92,538.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Northeastern University. Net price $29,519 vs $30,915.

Research prestige and global recognition → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Northeastern University. THE World Rank #99 vs #201-225.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Dartmouth College. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Northeastern University. 96% completion rate vs 90%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
90%
Northeastern

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$92,538
Northeastern

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$30,915
Northeastern

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$24,250
Northeastern

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Northeastern University are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Dartmouth College takes 5%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,497.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $1,396 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $5,584 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $92,538 at Northeastern University. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 90%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Dartmouth College sits higher, at #99 versus #201.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Northeastern University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Dartmouth College's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.
Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 34% at Northeastern — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Northeastern (43.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 21.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Northeastern, where only about 31% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
4,541
Enrollment
17,326
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1534
SAT Average
1497
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1500-1570
SAT Range
1440-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
34%
69%
SAT Submitted
24%
33%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
43.0%
64%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$66,162
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$66,162
$29,519
Average Net Price
$30,915
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,264
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,436
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,301
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,696
14%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
90%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,218
17%
First-Gen Students
19%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
54%
44%
White
40%
10%
Hispanic
10%
6%
Black
5%
13%
Asian
22%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$78,413
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$82,813
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$92,538
$17,500
Median Debt
$24,250
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
2.44%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.4%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$147,142
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
#201-225
44.7
Teaching Score
30.4
49.2
Research Score
18.9
79.7
Citations Score
70
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
4.2%
4.4%
% Any Online
46.4%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Northeastern leads with Business Administration (21%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Social Sciences, while Northeastern University concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 5% at Dartmouth College.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Northeastern University?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Dartmouth College or Northeastern University graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $92,538 at Northeastern University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Northeastern University?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 90%.

Dartmouth College vs Northeastern University: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Northeastern University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Northeastern stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys