Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Dartmouth Wins
25
Tied
18
Ohio State Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339 for in-state paths. Students who choose Ohio State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $60,409 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 61% more than Ohio State University
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $12,180 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Ohio State
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Communications & media Ohio State
Arts & design Dartmouth
Engineering Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Dartmouth College. Net price $17,339 vs $29,519.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Ohio State University. 96% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $12,180 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $19,976.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $48,720 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 61% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 61% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $12,180 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $37,025 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while Ohio State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and Ohio State University offers the stronger options.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Ohio State, where only about 67% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
4,541
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1534
SAT Average
1387
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1500-1570
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
21%
69%
SAT Submitted
25%
33%
ACT Submitted
42%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$29,519
Average Net Price
$17,339
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
14%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
88%
98%
Retention Rate
94%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
17%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
52%
44%
White
60%
10%
Hispanic
6%
6%
Black
8%
13%
Asian
11%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$17,500
Median Debt
$19,976
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
4.4%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Ohio State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while Ohio State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or Ohio State University?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Ohio State University?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 88%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys