Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Dartmouth Wins
25
Tied
20
Pennsylvania State Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 54% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $3,356 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Pennsylvania State

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Pennsylvania State
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Engineering Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Pennsylvania State
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $29,519 vs $32,875.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Pennsylvania State University. 96% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $3,356 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $13,424 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 54% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 54% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Pennsylvania State University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and Pennsylvania State University offers the stronger options.
Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Pennsylvania State, where only about 34% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
4,541
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1534
SAT Average
1337
34
ACT Midpoint
1500-1570
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
16%
69%
SAT Submitted
29%
33%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$29,519
Average Net Price
$32,875
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
14%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
86%
98%
Retention Rate
93%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
17%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
50%
44%
White
63%
10%
Hispanic
9%
6%
Black
5%
13%
Asian
8%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$17,500
Median Debt
$25,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.71
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
4.4%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Pennsylvania State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or Pennsylvania State University?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Pennsylvania State University?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Dartmouth College or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Pennsylvania State University?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 86%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys