Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Dartmouth Wins
24
Tied
10
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $6,709 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #99

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Dartmouth College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Rensselaer Polytechnic
Psychology Dartmouth
Arts & design Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either
Math & quantitative work Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Dartmouth College. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $97,434.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $29,519 vs $36,228.

Research prestige and global recognition → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. THE World Rank #99 vs #104.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Dartmouth College. 3% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 96% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $6,709 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $26,836 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $97,434 at Dartmouth College. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Dartmouth College sits higher, at #99 versus #104.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Dartmouth College saves about $6,709 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $4,617 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Dartmouth College's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above Dartmouth College's $29,519.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Rensselaer Polytechnic (57.9% Early Decision admit rate vs 21.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Rensselaer Polytechnic, where only about 60% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
4,541
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1534
SAT Average
1456
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1500-1570
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
12%
69%
SAT Submitted
49%
33%
ACT Submitted
11%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
64%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$29,519
Average Net Price
$36,228
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
14%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
83%
98%
Retention Rate
91%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
17%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
34%
44%
White
45%
10%
Hispanic
11%
6%
Black
5%
13%
Asian
22%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$17,500
Median Debt
$23,750
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
#104
44.7
Teaching Score
50.5
49.2
Research Score
54.6
79.7
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
4.4%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Visual, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ranks #5 — Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute outranks Dartmouth College by 2 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Social Sciences, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Dartmouth College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $97,434 at Dartmouth College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 83%.

Dartmouth College vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys