Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Dartmouth Wins
22
Tied
18
Rutgers University-New Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406 for in-state paths. Students who choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $74,479 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 31% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $5,113 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Engineering Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Arts & design Dartmouth
Psychology Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Dartmouth College. Net price $24,406 vs $29,519.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 96% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $5,113 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $20,452 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 31% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 31% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $5,113 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $22,955 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Dartmouth College's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
4,541
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1534
SAT Average
1410
34
ACT Midpoint
30
1500-1570
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
69%
SAT Submitted
33%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$29,519
Average Net Price
$24,406
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
14%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
84%
98%
Retention Rate
93%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
17%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
44%
White
30%
10%
Hispanic
16%
6%
Black
7%
13%
Asian
34%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$17,500
Median Debt
$21,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
4.4%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Rutgers University-New leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 84%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys