Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs The University of Texas at Austin

Dartmouth Wins
22
Tied
11
Texas Austin Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857 for in-state paths. Students who choose The University of Texas at Austin benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $75,121 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 30% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $9,662 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #29

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Business & entrepreneurship Texas Austin
Communications & media Texas Austin
Engineering Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Texas Austin
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Dartmouth College. Net price $19,857 vs $29,519.

Research prestige and global recognition → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Dartmouth College. THE World Rank #29 vs #99.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Dartmouth College. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over The University of Texas at Austin. 96% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while The University of Texas at Austin takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $9,662 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $38,648 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 30% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 30% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, The University of Texas at Austin sits higher, at #29 versus #99.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $9,662 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $22,313 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but The University of Texas at Austin posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. The University of Texas at Austin ranks higher globally (#29 vs #99), but Dartmouth College alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,500, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 47% at Texas Austin — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Southwest
4,541
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1534
SAT Average
1395
34
ACT Midpoint
30
1500-1570
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
47%
69%
SAT Submitted
33%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$29,519
Average Net Price
$19,857
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
14%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
88%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
17%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
56%
44%
White
30%
10%
Hispanic
28%
6%
Black
5%
13%
Asian
26%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$17,500
Median Debt
$20,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
#29
44.7
Teaching Score
69.5
49.2
Research Score
76.1
79.7
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
4.4%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or The University of Texas at Austin?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 27% at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or The University of Texas at Austin?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 88%.

Dartmouth College vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys