Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs University of California-Berkeley

Dartmouth Wins
17
Tied
20
California-Berkeley Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 93%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to University of California-Berkeley's $13,481 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of California-Berkeley's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than University of California-Berkeley
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

California-Berkeley

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $16,038 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); California-Berkeley in Computer Science & IT (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Engineering Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either
Math & quantitative work Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of California-Berkeley. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $92,446.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Dartmouth College. Net price $13,481 vs $29,519.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
93%
California-Berkeley

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$92,446
California-Berkeley

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$13,481
California-Berkeley

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$13,000
California-Berkeley

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and University of California-Berkeley are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of California-Berkeley takes 11%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $16,038 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of University of California-Berkeley also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $64,152 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $92,446 at University of California-Berkeley. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-Berkeley has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.18x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of California-Berkeley saves about $16,038 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $4,988 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $17,500, against $13,000 at University of California-Berkeley.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Dartmouth College's enrollment, and University of California-Berkeley is stronger here.
California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of California-Berkeley's enrollment of 33,068 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 46% at California-Berkeley — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California-Berkeley does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
4,541
Enrollment
33,068
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1534
SAT Average
34
ACT Midpoint
1500-1570
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
46%
69%
SAT Submitted
33%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$16,347
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$50,547
$29,519
Average Net Price
$13,481
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,311
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,501
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,693
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,529
14%
Pell Grant Rate
29%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
17%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
93%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,246
17%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
44%
White
20%
10%
Hispanic
22%
6%
Black
2%
13%
Asian
35%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.77
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$74,919
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$84,865
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$92,446
$17,500
Median Debt
$13,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
12.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
5.1%
4.4%
% Any Online
40.6%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College and University of California-Berkeley appear together in 3 rankings. On the Highest-Yield Colleges (Most-Loved), Dartmouth College ranks #6 — Dartmouth College outranks University of California-Berkeley by 36 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while California-Berkeley leads with Computer Science (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or University of California-Berkeley?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 11% at University of California-Berkeley.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $92,446 at University of California-Berkeley.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or University of California-Berkeley?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 93%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or University of California-Berkeley?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and California-Berkeley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys