Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs University of Central Florida

Dartmouth Wins
24
Tied
13
Central Florida Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Central Florida offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to University of Central Florida's $10,411 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Central Florida benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $58,308 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 67% more than University of Central Florida
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Central Florida

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $10,411, roughly $19,108 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Central Florida in Business & Marketing (14%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Business & entrepreneurship Central Florida
Pre-med & health Central Florida
Engineering Dartmouth
Psychology Central Florida
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Dartmouth
Communications & media Central Florida
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Arts & design Central Florida

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of Central Florida. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $58,308.

Keeping costs down → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Dartmouth College. Net price $10,411 vs $29,519.

Social mobility impact → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Dartmouth College. 2.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of Central Florida. 96% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
77%
Central Florida

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$58,308
Central Florida

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$10,411
Central Florida

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$18,190
Central Florida

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and University of Central Florida are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Central Florida takes 40%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Central Florida comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $10,411, about $19,108 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $18,190.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $76,432 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Central Florida leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $58,308 at University of Central Florida. That is a 67% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 67% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 19% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Central Florida does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.6%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. University of Central Florida also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Central Florida offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Central Florida to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Central Florida saves about $19,108 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $39,126 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but University of Central Florida posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of Central Florida leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above University of Central Florida's $10,411.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and University of Central Florida offers the stronger options.
Central Florida Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Central Florida's enrollment of 59,146 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 30% at Central Florida — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Central Florida, where only about 32% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Southeast
4,541
Enrollment
59,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
40%
1534
SAT Average
1269
34
ACT Midpoint
28
1500-1570
SAT Range
1200-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
30%
69%
SAT Submitted
4%
33%
ACT Submitted
28%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$6,368
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$22,467
$29,519
Average Net Price
$10,411
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,816
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,174
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,128
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$17,681
14%
Pell Grant Rate
32%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
23%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
77%
98%
Retention Rate
92%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,575
17%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
59%
44%
White
43%
10%
Hispanic
32%
6%
Black
9%
13%
Asian
8%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$47,137
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$52,921
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$58,308
$17,500
Median Debt
$18,190
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
2.60%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
36.0%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$123,909
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.51
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
6.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
20.5%
4.4%
% Any Online
78.5%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · Public

40% accept 77% grad $58,308 earnings $10,411 net

With over 59,000 students enrolled, the University of Central Florida is one of the largest public universities in the nation. This scale translates into a rich diversity of academic programs and campus life, making it a vibrant community for students seeking both education and social engagement.

Data from Opportunity Insights shows that UCF graduates see a median earnings increase to $58,308 ten years after enrolling. This reflects a solid return on investment, especially when considering the university’s net price of $10,411 and median debt of $18,190. While specific mobility metrics are not available, the university serves a significant number of Pell Grant recipients, indicating a commitment to supporting low-income students.

Students who thrive at UCF often pursue degrees in popular fields like Business, Health Professions, and Engineering. The moderate acceptance rate of 40% suggests that the university seeks students who show potential for success. With a graduation rate of 77%, many students are able to complete their degrees and enter the workforce prepared and skilled.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Central Florida leads with Business Administration (14%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Central Florida).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Central Florida concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or University of Central Florida?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 40% at University of Central Florida.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is more affordable, with an average net price of $10,411 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or University of Central Florida graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $58,308 at University of Central Florida.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or University of Central Florida?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 77%.

Dartmouth College vs University of Central Florida: which is better for social mobility?

University of Central Florida is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or University of Central Florida?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Central Florida if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Central Florida stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys